Identity in the Trenches: The Fatal Impact of Diversity, Equity, and Inclusion on U.S. Military Readiness
[…] The actual effect was quite the opposite, empowering and emboldening the Joint Staff at the expense of civilian leadership.
It is important to be clear about what the role of the CJCS and, by extension, the entire Joint Staff might include, while always understanding that nothing in law provides for the CJCS to wield decision-making power.
Under 10 U.S.C. § 163, which governs the chairman’s role, the president may “direct that communications between the President or the Secretary of Defense and the commanders of the. . .combatant commands be transmitted through the Chairman” and may “assign duties to the Chairman to assist the President and the Secretary of Defense in performing their command function.” Additionally, “the Secretary of Defense may assign to the Chairman. . .responsibility for overseeing the activities of the combatant commands,” although “such assignment by the Secretary to the Chairman does not confer any command authority on the Chairman.”